About NRAO > People

People

NRAO Scientific Staff

The table below lists each member of the NRAO scientific staff, their scientific interests, and functional duties at the Observatory. Phone numbers and e-mail addresses for all employees are available in the NRAO Directory.

 

Tenured Staff

T. S. Bastian

Solar/stellar radiophysics, heliophysics; Frequency Agile Solar Radio telescope (FASR) planning and development; Assistant Director Observatory Science Operations.

C. Brogan

High-mass star formation, astrochemistry, masers, magnetic fields, supernova remnants, small-scale structure in the interstellar medium, ALMA/NAASC, ALMA CASA subsystem scientist.

C. Carilli

Galaxy formation, radio galaxies, QSO absorption lines, epoch of reionization; NRAO Chief Scientist; Assistant Director for the Office of Science and Academic Affairs.

J. J. Condon

Dark energy, Hubble constant, black hole masses, nearby galaxies, evolution of star formation, radio surveys, GBT precision telescope control system, GBT dynamic scheduling.

W. D. Cotton

Extragalactic radio sources, interferometry, cosmic masers, computational techniques for data analysis, scientific support, NRAO sky surveys.

A. S. Evans

Extragalactic, multi-wavelength studies of infrared galaxies, radio galaxies and quasar hosts; ALMA/NAASC, ALMA/ NAASC web pages. NRAO/UVA Joint Faculty.

J. R. Fisher

Cosmology, signal processing, phased array feed design, advanced receiver development, RFI mitigation; NRAO Chief Technologist.

E. B. Fomalont

ALMA Charlottesville Science Verification, CASA Scientific Steering Committee, Astrometry and Relativity Tests, VSOP and RadioAstron coordination, VLBA Spacecraft Tracking, Deep Radio Imaging.

D. A. Frail

Transient radio sky, pulsar/supernova-remnant associations, pulsar wind nebulae, masers, HI absorption and interstellar scattering; Assistant Director for the EVLA, VLBA, and Site Director for NM Operations.

W. M. Goss

Galactic-center studies, galactic masers, pulsars, supernova remnants, nearby galaxies; history of radio astronomy; Jansky Fellowship Program Coordinator; Chair – Astronomy Performance Review Committee.

K. I. Kellermann

Extra-galactic radio sources, quasars, cosmology, radio telescopes, history of radio astronomy; NIO, SKA, NRAO Archives, space VLBI.

A. R. Kerr

Millimeter- and submillimeter-wave receiver development, SIS mixer design, CDL and ALMA Project.

H. S. Liszt

Spectral-line data reduction, interstellar chemistry, diffuse clouds, galactic structure and the galactic nucleus; Foreign Telescope Travel Fund Administrator, Spectrum Manager, and NAASC member specializing in proposal preparation and scheduling.

K. Y. Lo

Galactic center, star formation in dwarf galaxies, starburst galaxies and high- redshift galaxies, mega-masers and AGN, Hubble Constant and dark energy, intergalactic medium, microwave background radiation, millimeter- and submillimeter-wave interferometry.

F. J. Lockman

Galaxies, Milky Way Structure and Evolution, interstellar medium, GB education and outreach; GBT Principal Scientist.

S. T. Myers

Cosmology, cosmic background radiation, gravitational lenses, epoch of reionization, astronomical imaging, ALMA and EVLA scientific support, algorithm development, SKA. Interim Head, NRAO SKA Program Office.

F. N. Owen

Evolution of galaxies, clusters of galaxies, radio galaxies, deep continuum surveys; EVLA.

R. A. Perley

Interferometry, polarimetry, antenna and receiver metrology; EVLA Project Scientist.

M. Pospieszalski

Microwave and millimeter-wave low-noise devices, amplifiers and receivers, CMBR radiometers; EVLA/VLBA/GBT/ALMA receiver development.

S. M. Ransom

Pulsar searches and timing (especially binary and millisecond pulsars) and applications for basic physics; GBT pulsar infrastructure improvement.

D. S. Shepherd

Star formation, molecular outflows, HII regions, mosaic techniques; Project Scientist and Commissioning Lead for the SKA South Africa Precursor project, MeerKAT.

H. A. Wootten

Star formation, structure and chemistry of the ISM in galaxies, circumstellar material; ALMA Program Scientist.

Tenure-track Astronomers

A. Leroy

Star formation and the interstellar medium in galaxies, molecular clouds, multiwavelength observation of galaxies.

K. Sheth

Galaxy formation and evolution; molecular gas, dust and star formation in high-z galaxies; assembly of mass and development of galactic structures; evolution of bars and their properties; NAASC, ALMA commissioning and science verification.

Scientists/Astronomers

D. S. Balser

Galactic structure and abundances, H II regions, planetary nebulae; Proposal submission and review, data archive, GBT scientific support

J. Braatz

Cosmic masers, active galaxies, cosmology, molecular gas in AGN, scientific software and algorithms; ALMA and GBT science support.

B. J. Butler

Planetary astronomy; Division Head, EVLA Computing Division.

C. Chandler

Star formation, circumstellar disks, protostellar outflows, millimeter-wave interferometry; Head of the New Mexico Array Science Center, and Deputy Assistant Director for Science, NM Operations.

M. J. Claussen

Masers, young stellar objects, AGB stars, pre-planetary nebulae, spectropolarimetry; EVLA/VLBA user programs, EVLA and VLBA scientific support; EVLA commissioning; VLBA/EVLA scheduling.

S. A. Corder

Rapid accretion events from low mass stars, outflow feedback in star-forming regions, debris disks and the search for young planetary systems, techniques in wide-field imaging; ALMA commissioning in Chile.

P. C. Cortes

Star formation with a special interest in the role of magnetic fields.

J. R. Cortes

Kinematics and dynamics of galaxies, galaxy evolution, galaxy-galaxy interactions, sub-millimeter galaxies; ALMA science.

P. Demorest

Pulsars; High-precision pulsar timing and gravitational waves; Interstellar scattering; Polarimetry; Signal processing; Pulsar instrumentation and analysis software.

V. Dhawan

Radio and X-ray observations of microquasars, VLBA astrometry, VLBA user support, and EVLA testing.

R. L. Dickman

Interstellar medium, molecular clouds, gravitation and dark matter; Assistant Director, New Initiatives.

D. T. Emerson

Nearby galaxies, millimeter-wave techniques and instrumentation, spectrum management, history of microwaves.

D. T. Frayer

Galaxy Evolution, ULIRGs, LIRGs, SMGs, molecular lines; GBT high frequency scientist.

F. D. Ghigo

X-ray binary sources, active galactic nuclei; Green Bank Telescope user support, GBT precision pointing and active surface improvements.

D. Gunawan

ALMA commissioning in Chile.

A. S. Hales

Protoplanetary and debris disks, evolution of circumstellar gas and dust evolution in environments of planet formation, near-IR polarimetry, multiwavelength surveys of the Galactic plane, radio continuum of Herbig Ae/Bestars; ALMA commissioning.

E. J. Hardy

Cosmology, galaxies, stellar populations; Assistant Director for Chilean Affairs, NRAO/AUI representative in Chile.

J. E. Hibbard

Extragalactic HI, galaxy evolution, merging galaxies; North American ARC Manager & ALMA Operations.

T. R. Hunter

High-mass star formation, protoclusters, UCHII regions, hot cores, outflows, masers, millimeter/submillimeter interferometry, antenna metrology; GBT PTCS Instrumentation Scientist; ALMA/NAASC.

R. Indebetouw

(High mass) star formation, interstellar medium and molecular clouds; NAASC user support,  ALMA simulator and pipeline; NRAO/UVA Joint Faculty.

P. R. Jewell

Interstellar molecules, and astrochemisty; NRAO Deputy Director and Chief Operations Officer.

B. R. Kent

Nearby galaxies and clusters, galaxy dynamics; VLA pipeline.

L. B. G. Knee

Molecular clouds, star formation, protostellar outflows, interstellar medium; AIV Science Lead, ALMA project.

M. Lacy

Quasars and active galactic nuclei, distant galaxies and galaxy evolution, extragalactic surveys. NAASC, ALMA archive and user support.

G. I. Langston

Transient event surveys, astrochemistry, tests of particle-physics models, Space VLBI new initiatives; Project Manager for NRAO/MIT/LL Bi-static-Radar Project; Project Scientist for the GBT K-band Focal Plane array project.

C. Lonsdale

Starburst galaxies, ultraluminous infrared galaxies, active galactic nuclei, galaxy evolution, large scale structure, extragalactic surveys, Wide-field Infrared Survey Explorer, WISE; Head of NAASC User Support Group.

R. J. Maddalena

Molecular clouds, interstellar medium, structure of spiral galaxies, high- redshift molecular emission galaxies, single-dish calibration algorithms, radio-frequency weather forecasting.

J. G. Mangum

Galactic and extragalactic star formation; Molecular spectroscopy of comets; Antenna performance characterization; Millimeter/submillimeter measurement calibration; ALMA; NRAO Student Programs Director; NRAO Visitor’s Program.

B. S. Mason

Galaxy Clusters, Observational Cosmology; Imaging Algorithms; Instrumentation Development; GBT support.

M. M. McKinnon

Pulsars, radio polarimetry; statistics ALMA NA Project Manager/Director.

J. P. McMullin

Star formation, interstellar medium, astrochemistry, observatory calibration, astronomical software systems; EVLA Science Support Lead.

A. H. Minter

Interstellar turbulence and galactic HI; Head of GBT Science Operations.

A. J. Mioduszewski

Astrometry of young stellar objects, microquasars, symbiotic stars; AIPS, VLBA, HSA, EVLA and VLA support, student programs.

E. Momjian

(Ultra) Luminous IR Galaxies, extragalactic HI surveys, cm-wavelength molecular lines, OH megamasers, VLBI imaging of high-z QSOs and sub-mm galaxies, Galactic methanol masers, Zeeman effect; EVLA commissioning, EVLA/VLBA scientific support.

K. O'Neil

Extragalactic gas and dust, low-surface-brightness galaxies; Assistant Director for the GBT, and Site Director for GB Operations.

J. Ott

Molecular cloud and star formation in nearby active, dwarf, and interacting galaxies; multi-wavelength observations of the ISM in galaxies; galaxy evolution; the Galactic Center; CASA Project scientist; VLA and ALMA user support.

A. Peck

AGN, high redshift galaxies, mm/ submm astronomy; ALMA-NAASC, ALMA Commissioning, NRAO Support Scientist.

R. Prestage

Telescope Control Systems.

A. Remijan

Astrochemistry, astrobiology, physical and chemical conditions of the interstellar, circumstellar, and cometary media; ALMA CSV; Observatory Science Operations Manager.

J. D. Romney

Active extragalactic radio sources, interstellar medium, spacecraft navigation, VLBI instrumentation, VLBA scientific support; VLBA Sensitivity Upgrade Project Leader.

D. A. Roshi

Radio Recombination Lines, Galactic Interstellar Medium, Galactic Star Formation, Phased Array Feed, Signal Processing and Radio Astronomy Instrumentation.

M. P. Rupen

Transient sources (X-ray binaries, CVs, novae, supernovae), stars, galactic & extragalactic interstellar medium; Project Scientist for the EVLA WIDAR Correlator.

S. Schnee

Low mass star formation; dust properties of starless cores; astrochemistry; molecular clouds; NAASC scientist; postdoc mentor; visitor program.

L. O. Sjouwerman

Circumstellar masers and AGB stars; centers of the Galaxy and Andromeda, interstellar masers and SNR/MC interactions; EVLA/VLBA data-reduction pipelines in AIPS; EVLA/VLBA scientific support; subsystem scientist for the observing preparation tool and the data archive; Data Services Group Lead.

G. A. van Moorsel

EVLA/VLBA Scientific Support Group Lead, EVLA Commissioning, Dynamics of Galaxies and Groups of Galaxies.

R. C. Walker

Extragalactic radio sources; VLBI, VLBA development, VLBA scientific support.

J. M. Wrobel

Dual and triple active galactic nuclei, low-mass active galactic nuclei, high-mass active galactic nuclei; Division Head, Telescope Time Allocation; Scheduling Officer, Very Large Array; Scientific Editor, The Astrophysical Journal

Scientists/Computational Science

J. Benson

Extragalactic radio sources, VLBA image processing, scientific support for VLA/VLBA correlator, development and maintenance of the NRAO Science Data Archive, member of the E2E-EVLA Computing Group.

S. Bhatnagar

Supernova remnants, Galactic astronomy, interferometric imaging and calibration algorithms, scientific computational techniques, high performance computing and related software development, Algorithms research and development/CASA.

K. Golap

Low-frequency calibration and imaging, imaging algorithm development, CASA.

E. W. Greisen

Radio galaxies, HI in galaxies, interstellar medium, computer analysis of astronomical data; AIPS.

L. R. Kogan

Design of array configurations (E-configuration for EVLA, LWA, SKA); the new algorithms for: RFI mitigation; Faraday rotation synthesis: Wide field of view imaging; AIPS.

G. Moellenbrock

Polarization interferometry, VLBI, astrometry, kpc parallaxes; synthesis calibration and imaging algorithms, CASA; ALMA and EVLA commissioning support; ALMA, EVLA and VLBA user support.

R. Simon

ALMA testing in Chile.

D. Tody

Data analysis systems and techniques, computational frameworks, virtual observatory; responsible for VAO program at NRAO.

T. Tsutsumi

X-ray binaries, the Galactic Center, extragalactic variable radio sources, interferometric and single dish data analysis systems; CASA.

R. V. Urvashi

Numerical techniques and high-performance computing applied to interferometric image reconstruction, calibration and RFI-removal; CASA (software development), ARDG (algorithm research).

Scientists/Research Engineering

R. F. Bradley

Special-purpose radio telescope systems, low-noise amplifiers, array receivers, adaptive RFI excision, advanced receiver development, Dark Ages / Epoch of Reionization science, and radio-based particle physics; Dynamic Spectroscopy Group Leader.

W. Brisken

Pulsars, astrometry, interstellar scattering; VLBI software correlation.

E. W. Bryerton

Advanced detector development, technologies for large focal-plane arrays, ALMA local-oscillator development.

A. Lichtenberger

NRAO director of the UVA Microfabrication Laboratory; NRAO/UVA Joint Faculty.

M. Morgan

Millimeter-wave MMIC design, focal-plane arrays, and advanced integrated receiver development.

S. K. Pan

Superconducting millimeter- and submillimeter-wave low-noise devices, circuit and receiver development. Interim Assistant Director for the Central Development Laboratory.

K. Saini

ALMA local-oscillator development, frequency-multiplier development; ALMA Front-End System engineering.

W. Shillue

ALMA Photonic LO Group Leader, responsible for ALMA Central LO and Photonic Receiver. Advanced Photonics development: Low-noise and low jitter photonic local oscillator development for radio astronomy instrumentation; Terahertz frequency synthesis and power generation for radio astronomy local oscillators and calibrators.

S. Srikanth

Electromagnetics, optics and antennas. Development of polarizers and broadband feeds for cm to mm-wave applications.

Emeritus Scientists

B. G. Clark

EVLA control and software development, VLA/VLBA scheduling

M. A. Gordon

CO, galactic structure, gas-rich galaxies, interstellar medium.

D. E. Hogg

Structure of spiral galaxies, stellar winds.

M. S. Roberts

Extragalactic hydrogen, normal galaxies, dark matter.

A. R. Thompson

Radio-astronomy instrumentation, theory and practice of radio interferometry and synthesis imaging, interference mitigation and spectrum protection for radio astronomy.

P. A. Vanden Bout

Interstellar medium, star formation, high- redshift molecular emission galaxies, galaxy formation/evolution.

Jansky Fellows

M. Busch

Jansky Fellow in Socorro; Radar and radio observations of near-Earth and main-belt asteroids and Martian dust storms.

L. Chomiuk

Jansky Fellow resident at CfA; Radio supernovae, novae, supernova remnants, exotic objects in globular clusters.

M. Drahus

Jansky Fellow resident at Caltech.

C. Hales

Jansky Fellow in Socorro.

B. Lacki

Jansky Fellow resident at Institute for Advanced Studies.

S. A. Mao

Jansky Fellow resident at University of Wisconsin-Madison. Radio polarimetry, Magnetic fields in galaxies, Interstellar Medium.

A. Moullet

Jansky Fellow in Charlottesville. Submillimeter interferometry. Atmospheres of giant and terrestrial planets and moons. Surfaces of solar system small bodies.

L. Perez

Jansky Fellow in Socorro.

R. Wang

Jansky Fellow resident at University of Arizona Observational studies of the nature and evolution of quasars at z~6.

Research Associates and NRAO Postdoctoral Fellows

H. Ford

NRAO Postdoctoral Fellow in Green Bank.

V. Impellizzeri

ALMA Commissioning Postdoctoral Fellow in Chile; active galactic nuclei; Seyfert galaxies, cosmic megamasers, molecular tori, molecular emission at high-z.

H. Intema

Postdoctoral Fellow in Socorro. High redshift radio galaxies, galaxy cluster radio sources, radio sky surveys, low-frequency calibration and imaging, data reduction algorithm development.

M. Jackson

NRAO Postdoctoral Fellow in Green Bank.

G. Jones

Research Associate; PIRE Grant.

A. Kepley

NRAO Postdoctoral Fellow in Green Bank.  Interstellar medium, magnetic fields, star formation in galaxies.

J. Luo

NRAO Research Associate in Charlottesville.

M. Mao

NRAO Postdoctoral Fellow in Socorro.

N. Marcelino

Postdoctoral Fellow for the NAASC in Charlottesville; astrochemistry, star formation, structure and chemistry of molecular clouds.

W. Max-Moerbeck

NRAO Postdoctoral Fellow in Socorro.
J. Donovan Meyer

Postdoctoral Fellow for the NAASC in Charlottesville; galaxy evolution, extended disks, early-type galaxies, giant molecular clouds.

J. C. Munoz-Mateos

Research Associate in Charlottesville; Spitzer grant (Spitzer Survey of Stellar Structure in Galaxies). Formation and evolution of galaxy disks; interstellar medium in galaxies.

A. Reines

Einstein Fellow resident in Charlottesville.

K. S. Scott

Postdoctoral Fellow for the NAASC in Charlottesville.  The formation and evolution of galaxies; starburst galaxies in the early Universe; the molecular gas properties of high-redshift galaxies

J. Tobin

Hubble Postdoctoral Fellow resident in Charlottesville; NAASC.