Program

by Davis Murphy last modified Apr 17, 2014 by Jeff Mangum

March 25 Sunday

7:30 pm - Welcome Reception at the Macy Center "North Patio" -- Heavy hors d'oeuvre

 

March 26 Monday

9:00

Registration and Welcome

Tony Beasley & Dale Frail

9:30 Asteroid 4179 Toutatis: Spin state changes and internal structure Michael Busch

10:15

Line variability in comets: What does it tell us about the nucleus?

Michal Drahus

11:00

Coffee Break

 

11:30

Bolocam Galactic Plane Survey: A census of embedded star formation in the Milky Way

Yancy Shirley

12:30

Lunch Break

 

14:00

Exposing the molecular complexity of Sgr B2(N): The interstellar detection of methyl isocyanate (CH3NCO) from the PRIMOS survey

Robin Pulliam

14:45

The chemical structure of Orion KL: A 2D spectral line survey at 1mm

Nuria Marcelino

15:30

Coffee Break

 

16:00

Magnetic fields in the Milky Way halo

Sui Ann Mao

16:45

The mysteries of recurrent nova T Pyxidis

Laura Chomiuk

18:30

Dinner with local scientific staff at NMT President's patio

 

 

March 27 Tuesday

9:00

Massive black holes in dwarf galaxies

Amy Reines

9:45

The role of bars in shaping disk breaks as probed by S4G

Juan Carlos Munoz-Mateos

10:30

Coffee Break

 

11:00

From 10 K to 10 TK: Insights on the interaction between cosmic rays and gas in starbursts

Brian Lacki

11:45

How do stars form in extreme galaxies?

Amanda Kepley

12:30

Lunch Break

 

14:00

The radio luminosity function of optically-selected QSOs: Star formation and AGNs

Amy Kimball

14:00

ALMA Observations of an Extremely Compact, Off- Nuclear Starburst in the LIRG IIZw096

Sabrina Stierwalt

14:45

Star formation in the quasar host galaxies at redshift 6

Ran Wang

15:30

Coffee Break

 

16:00

Tracing the evolution of massive galaxies through mm wavelength surveys with AzTEC

Kimberly Scott

16:45

Mpc-scale radio emission from merging galaxy clusters

Huib Intema

18:30

Conference Dinner at El Sombrero

 

 

March 28 Wednesday

 

March 31 Saturday

EVLA Dedication Ceremony