Program Schedule

by Davis Murphy last modified Apr 28, 2016 by Karen Ransom

Abstracts

 

Start TimeEnd TimeSpeakerTitleType
Sunday, April 3, 2016
5:30 PM 8:00 PM   Registration  
6:00 PM 8:00 PM   Welcome Reception  
Monday, April 4, 2016
7:00 AM 8:30 AM Breakfast
7:30 AM 9:00 AM   Registration  
9:00 AM 9:15 AM   Welcome   

Session A: Modeling I

9:15 AM 9:45 AM Gergö Popping Sub-mm Emission in Cosmological Simulations: Theoretical Challenges and Predictions Invited 
9:45 AM 10:00 AM Rebeca Aladro Chemical Characterisation of Nearby Active Galaxies Contributed
10:00 AM 10:15 AM Johan Lindberg Evidence for a Chemically Differentiated Outflow in the Quasar Mrk 231 Contributed 
10:15 AM 10:30 AM   Poster Flash Talks  
10:30 AM 11:00 AM   Break  

Session B: Modeling II

11:00 AM 11:30 AM Nanase Harada Chemical Models of the Circumnuclear Disk around an Active Galactic Nucleus Invited 
11:30 AM 11:45 AM Eric Herbst Gas and Grain Chemistry in the Small Magellanic Cloud Contributed 
11:45 AM 12:00 PM Tyler Pauly Models of Interstellar Ice Formation in the Large Magellanic Cloud Contributed 
12:00 PM 2:00 PM   Lunch  

Session C: Nearby Galaxies I

2:00 PM 2:15 PM Angus Mok Resolved Analysis of the ISM and Star Formation Properties of Spiral Galaxies in Different Environments Contributed
2:15 PM 2:30 PM Min-Young Lee A High-Resolution Study on the Radiative and Mechanical Feedback into the Warm Molecular Gas in the LMC Star-Forming Region N159W Contributed
2:30 PM 2:45 PM Takashi Shimonishi ALMA Observations of a Hot Molecular Core in the Large Magellanic Cloud Contributed
2:45 PM 3:00 PM Natalie Butterfield High Resolution Observations of Regions of Massive Star Formation in the Galactic Center: Molecular and Ionized Gas in the Radio Arc and G0.10-0.08 Contributed
3:00 PM 3:15 PM Frank Bigiel The EMPIRE Survey – Dense Gas and Star Formation Across Nearby Galaxies Contributed
3:15 PM 3:30 PM   Poster Flash Talks  
3:30 PM 4:00 PM   Break  
Session D: Nearby Galaxies II
4:00 PM 4:30 PM Adam Leroy Molecular Gas in High Detail in Nearby Galaxies Invited 
4:30 PM 4:45 PM Julia Kamenetzky Warm and Cold Molecular Gas Conditions of Galaxies Observed by the Herschel FTS Contributed
4:45 PM 5:00 PM Mark Gorski Extragalactic Ecology of Star Forming Galaxies with SWAM: The Starburst Anatomy of NGC253 Contributed
5:00 PM 6:00 PM Poster Session Reception  
Tuesday, April 5, 2016
7:00 AM 8:30 AM Breakfast
9:00 AM 9:15 AM   Announcements  

Session E: Isotopes

9:15 AM 9:45 AM Christian Henkel Nucleosynthesis and Molecular Isotope Ratios in Extragalactic Systems Invited 
9:45 AM 10:00 AM Yixian Cao Spatially Resolved 13CO(1-0) in Spiral Galaxies from the CARMA Survey Toward Infrared-bright Nearby Galaxies (STING) Contributed
10:00 AM 10:15 AM Maria J Jiminez-Donaire Analysing Optically Thin Isotopologues of Dense Gas Tracers in EMPIRE Contributed
10:15 AM 10:30 AM   Poster Flash Talks  
10:30 AM 11:00 AM   Break  

Session F: Overluminous HCN

11:00 AM 11:30 AM Sergio Martin The Unbearable Opaqueness of Obscured Nuclei Invited 
11:30 AM 11:45 AM Elisabeth Mills HCN 1-0 is Not a Linear Tracer of Dense Gas Mass in the Galactic Center Contributed
11:45 AM 12:00 PM Masatoshi Imanishi ALMA Molecular Gas Observations of Luminous Infrared Galaxies as a Tool to Scrutinize Elusive Deeply-Buried AGNs Contributed
12:00 PM 12:15 PM Kotaro Kohno Ten Parsec Scale View of Dense Molecular Medium in the Active Nucleus of NGC 1097 Contributed
12:15 PM 12:45 PM Francesco Costagliola The Molecular Complexity of Galaxies: Opportunities and New Challenges in the ALMA Era Invited 
12:45 PM 1:00 PM   Discussion  
1:00 PM 5:30 PM Lunch/Informal discussions/downtime
5:30 PM     Buses Leave for Dinner  
6:00 PM 10:00 PM   Dinner at Bold Rock Cider  
Wednesday, April 6, 2016
7:00 AM 8:30 AM Breakfast
9:00 AM 9:15 AM   Announcements  

Session G: High-z I

9:15 AM 9:45 AM Dominik Riechers Detailed Studies of Cold Gas and Star Formation in the Early Universe Invited 
9:45 AM 10:00 AM Lisa Young Molecular and PDR Gas in Nearby Spiral Galaxies Contributed
10:00 AM 10:15 AM Karen Olsen Simulations of [CII] at High Redshift: What Does [CII] trace? Contributed
10:15 AM 10:30 AM   Poster Flash Talks  
10:30 AM 11:00 AM   Break  

Session H: High-z II

11:00 AM 11:15 AM Chelsea Sharon Molecular Gas Excitation and the Evolutionary Connection Between z 2-3 Sub-millimeter Galaxies and AGN Contributed
11:15 AM 11:30 AM Roberto Decarli The ALMA Molecular Deep Field in the Hubble UDF Contributed
11:30 AM 11:45 AM Eric Murphy Baryon Cycling within Galaxies: the View with a Next-Generation Radio-mm Interferometer Contributed
11:45 AM 12:15 PM Nick Scoville 90 mas Imaging of Arp 220 and ISM and Star Formation at z > 1 Invited 
12:15 PM 2:00 PM   Lunch  

Session I: Dwarf Galaxies I

2:00 PM 2:30 PM Leslie Hunt Molecules in Low-Metallicity Starbursts Invited 
2:30 PM 2:45 PM Amanda Kepley Revealing the Molecular Gas Content of Dwarf Starburst Galaxies Contributed
2:45 PM 3:00 PM Vianney Lebouteiller The Quest for Cold Molecular Gas in Extremely Metal-Poor Galaxies: Insights from the Thermal Balance in the Neutral Gas of IZw18 Contributed
3:00 PM 3:15 PM Marco Grossi Star-forming Dwarf Galaxies in the Virgo Cluster: the Link between Molecular Gas, Atomic Gas, and Dust Contributed
3:15 PM 3:30 PM   Poster Flash Talks  
3:30 PM 4:00 PM   Break  

Session J: Dwarf Galaxies II

4:00 PM 4:15 PM Susanne Madden Unveiling the CO-dark Gas in Galaxies Contributed
4:15 PM 4:30 PM Lauren Bittle Internal Molecular Gas Properties in the Local Group Dwarf Starburst IC 10 Contributed
4:30 PM 4:45 PM Kelsey Johnson The Relationship Between Super Star Clusters and Molecular Gas Contributed
Thursday, April 7, 2016
7:00 AM 8:30 AM Breakfast
9:00 AM 9:15 AM   Announcements  

Session K: AGN

9:15 AM 9:45 AM Takuma Izumi ALMA Observations of Circumnuclear Feedback and Feeding in Nearby Seyfert Galaxies Invited 
9:45 AM 10:00 AM Satoki Matsushita Shocked Outflowing HCN Gas Along the Radio Jets of the Seyfert 2 Galaxy M51 Contributed
10:00 AM 10:15 AM Laura Zschaechner Galactic Scale Feedback: The AGN and Starburst Driven Molecular Outflows in Circinus and NGC 258 Contributed
10:15 AM 10:30 AM   Poster Flash Talks  
10:30 AM 11:00 AM   Break  

Session L: Black Holes

11:00 AM 11:15 AM Benjamin Boizelle Accurately Measuring Black Hole Masses with ALMA Contributed
11:15 AM 11:30 AM Martin Bureau WISDOM: mm-Wave Interferometric Survey of Dark Object Masses Contributed
11:30 AM 11:45 AM Kyoko Onishi WISDOM: Supermassive Black Hole Mass Measurements in NGC 1097 and NGC 3665 Contributed
11:45 AM 12:00 PM  Omanarayani Nayak NGC159 Region of the LMC Using Dendrograms to Explore the Relation Between CO and CS Molecular Gas to Star Formation in a Low Metallicity Environment  Contributed
12:00 PM 2:00 PM Lunch

Session M: Dwarf Galaxies III

2:00 PM 2:30 PM Jean Turner Massive Star Clusters and Dusty Clouds Invited 
2:30 PM 2:45 PM

Oskar Karczewski

NGC 4449: Understanding Star Formation in Environments Subjected to Large-scale Gravitational Perturbations Contributed
2:45 PM 3:00 PM Melanie Chevance Quantifying the CO-dark Molecular Gas in the Extreme Environment of LMC/30 Doradus Contributed
3:00 PM 3:30 PM Leslie Hunt Conference Summary  

Posters

Ryo Ando: Molecular Absorption and Emission Lines as the Powerful Probes of Heating Mechanisms of Interstellar Gases: From Diffuse Gases to Starbursts

Loreto Barcos-Munoz: A High Resolution, Unobscured View of the Active Regions in (Ultra) Luminous Infrared Galaxies from a VLA 33 GHz Survey

Alejandro Barrientos: Machine Learning Approaches for Classification of Astrochemical Spectra

Ashley Bemis: Investigating Dense Gas and Star Formation in the Antennae Galaxies (NGC 4038/39) using ALMA

Andrew Burkhardt: CARMA Observations of L1157: Complex Chemistry of Shock Tracers within Outflows

S. Michelle Consiglio: Gas and Star Formation in NGC 2403

Joanna Corby: Complex Organic Chemistry in the Diffuse and Translucent ISM

Niklaus Dollhopf: Formaldehyde in Absorption: Tracing Molecular Gas in Early-Type Galaxies

Sasan Esmaili: Astrochemistry Simulated in Electron-irradiated CO2/NH3 Ices

David Frayer: GBT Observations and Instrumentation at 3mm Wavelengths

Jason Glenn: Morphology and Kinematics of the Warm Nuclear Molecular Gas in NGC 6240

Jason Glenn: SuperSpec:  A New Technology for Sub/Millimeter Broadband Spectroscopy of High-Redshift Galaxies

James Higdon: Star Formation and the Molecular ISM in Ring Galaxies

Thomas Hughes: The CO Emission from H-ATLAS Galaxies up to Z=0.4

Joyce Ivory: The National Astronomy Consortium

Karen Knierman: Tidal Tales of Minor Mergers: Molecular Gas in the Tidal Tails of Minor Mergers

Mark Lacy: CO observations of Minkowskiś Object

Tsz Kuk  Daisy Leung: A Massive Molecular Gas Reservoir in the z=2.221 Type-2 Quasar Host Galaxy SMMJ0939+8315 lensed by the Radio Galaxy 3C220.3

Rebecca Levy: Velocity Field Structure in the EDGE Galaxies

Julia Lukens: Ammonia Radiolysis: An Interstellar Source of Nitrogen

Naslim Neelamkodan: Molecular Cloud Properties of N55 in the LMC with ALMA Observations

Rosita Paladino: Giant Molecular Couds Properties in Nearby Galaxies

Zoe Peeler: The Role of Low-Energy (< 20 eV) Electrons in Astrochemistry

Kazimierz Sliwa: Molecular Gas Properties in Local Luminous Infrared Galaxies

Akio Taniguchi: SiO Multi-transition Observations and Analyses toward the Strongly-shocked Dense Gas in the Center of NGC 1068

Tomoka Tosaki: A Statistical Study of Giant Molecular Clouds in the Starburst Ring of NGC 1068 Using ALMA

Ilhuiyolitzin Villica A Pedraza: Submillimetric Study of Nearby Galaxies: NGC 253, NGC 4945 and Arp 220

Giulio Violino: Molecular Gas Depletion Times in Local Mergers: Bridging the Gap Between Normal Galaxies and ULIRGs in the Schmidt-Kennicutt Relation

Catherine Vlahakis: High-Resolution ALMA Imaging of Molecular Gas Close to the Supermassive Black Hole in M87

Catherine Zucker: The Skeleton of the Milky Way