Program

by Robin Mason last modified Jul 30, 2014 by Pat Murphy

Program of Lectures and Events

All lectures take place in Workman 101 unless otherwise indicated

Videos of the lectures will be available about 10 minutes after they end thanks to the NMT Distance Education Department.

 

Tuesday May 13
09:00-09:10 Welcome to NRAO Dale Frail (NRAO)
09:10-09:15 Welcome from NMT Michelle Creech-Eakman (NMT)
09:15-09:20 Welcome from UNM Ylva Pihlstrom (UNM)
09:20-10:10 Basics of Radio Astronomy Tom Wilson (NRL)
10:10-10:20 questions
10:20-10:50 Break
10:50-11:40 Antennas & Receivers in Radio Astronomy Todd Hunter (NRAO)
11:40-11:50 questions
11:50-12:40 Fundamentals of Radio Interferometry I Rick Perley (NRAO)
12:40-12:50 questions
12:50-14:05 Lunch Break
14:05-14:55 Fundamentals of Radio Interferometry II Rick Perley (NRAO)
14:55-15:05 questions
15:05-15:35 Break
15:35-16:25 Cross Correlators Adam Deller
16:25-16:35 questions
16:35-17:05 Time Domain Science
Dale Frail (NRAO)
17:05-17:10 questions
17:10-17:40 Discussion groups (various classrooms)
18:00-20:00 Evening Reception (Macey Center)
Wednesday May 14
09:00-10:15 Calibration George Moellenbrock (NRAO)
10:15-10:25 questions
10:25-10:55 Break
10:55-11:45 Polarization in Interferometry Michiel Brentjens (ASTRON)
11:45-11:55 questions
11:55-12:25 Interferometry of Solar System Objects Bryan Butler (NRAO)
12:25-12:30 questions
12:30-13:45 Lunch Break
13:45-15:00 Imaging and Deconvolution David Wilner (CfA)
15:00-15:10 questions
15:10-15:40 Break
15:40-16:55 Spectral Line Data Analysis Mark Lacy (NRAO)
16:55-17:05 questions
17:05-17:35 Probing the Jet Collimation Region in M87 with the VLBA
Craig Walker (NRAO)
17:35-17:40 questions
17:40-18:10 Discussion groups (various classrooms)
Thursday May 15
09:00-10:15 Advanced Calibration Techniques Crystal Brogan (NRAO)
10:15-10:25 questions
10:25-10:55 Break
10:55-11:45 Very Long Baseline Interferometry Adam Deller (ASTRON)
11:45-11:55 questions
11:55-12:25 Dwarf Galaxies and Extended Disks: Star Formation in Low Gas Density Environments Jennifer Donovan Meyer (NRAO)
12:25-12:30 questions
12:30-13:45 Lunch Break
13:45-14:35 Wide Field Imaging I: Full Beam Imaging & Surveys Steve Myers (NRAO)
14:35-14:45 questions
14:45-15:15 Break
15:15-16:15 Planning VLA & ALMA Observations -- Lectures Tony Remijan & Lorant Sjouwerman (NRAO)
16:15-16:25 walk to classrooms
16:25-17:55 Planning VLA & ALMA Observations -- Tutorials (Various classrooms)
18:00-18:30 Discussion groups (various classrooms)
Friday May 16
09:00-12:00 Day 1 of data reduction tutorials (various classrooms)
12:00-13:00 Lunch (SOC), for half the participants
13:00-13:10 Workshop photo
13:10-14:15 Lunch (SOC), for other half of  the participants
14:00-17:00 Data reduction tutorials continued (various classrooms)
17:00-17:20 Walk to Workman 101 and refreshments
17:20-18:20 Career Panel (Workman 101)
Saturday May 17
8:00-17:00 Hike
Sunday May 18
8:30-14:00
VLA Tour
Monday May 19
09:00-09:50 Error Recognition and Image Analysis
Greg Taylor (UNM)
09:50-10:00 questions
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:20 Wide Field Imaging II: Mosaicking
Brian Mason (NRAO)
11:20-11:30 questions
11:30-12:00 Lightning Interferometry
Mike Stock (NMT)
12:00-12:05 questions
12:05-13:20 Lunch Break
13:20-14:35 Wide Bandwidth Imaging
Urvashi Rao Venkata (NRAO)
14:35-14:45 questions
14:45-15:35 Low Frequency Interferometry Tracy Clarke (NRL)
15:35-15:45 questions
15:45-16:15 Break
16:15-16:45 Studying the Origins of Stars and Their Planetary Systems with ALMA & VLA Laura Perez (NRAO)
16:45-16:50 questions
16:50-17:40 Future Array Technology and Design Peter Dewdney (SKA)
17:40-17:50 questions
17:50-18:20 Discussion groups (various classrooms)
18:30-21:30 Workshop Dinner (Macey Center)
Tuesday May 20
09:00-12:00 Day 2 of data reduction tutorials (various classrooms)
12:00-14:00 Lunch and SOC tour (SOC)
14:00-17:00 Data reduction tutorials continued (various classrooms)