Program

by Dong-Chan Kim last modified Oct 29, 2014 by Lyndele von Schill

Program Abstracts

 

Friday, October 10, 2014

Session I: Current Status on Filaments in Clouds

Chair: Neal Evans

 

 

0820

0830

Welcome

Phil Jewell

1

0830

0915

Herschel Observations of Nearby Interstellar Filaments

I-1/P. Andre

2

0915

0945

A review of Structure of Nearby Molecular Filaments as Traced by Different Tracers

I-2/Shirley

3

0945

1000

13CO Filaments in Taurus Dark Cloud

C-1/Panopoulou

4

1000

1015

Bundles of Fibers

C-2/Alvaro Hacar

5

1015

1035

Filament Flows

I-3/Helen Kirk

6

1035

1041

6 Poster Flash

 

Y. Seo, S. Storm, D. Li, K. Lee, J. Malinen, R. Pokhrel

 

1041

1110

Coffee & Poster Session

 

7

1110

1130

Radial Infall onto Massive SF Filaments

I-4/Battersby

8

1130

1200

CARMA Surveys of Nearby Clouds

I-5/Mundy

9

1200

1204

2 Poster Flash

J. Bieging, B. Gaches

10

1204

1245

Panel Discussion I: Cloud Structure (Moderators: Myers, Goldsmith)

 

 

1245

1400

Lunch & Poster Session

 

Session II:  Magnetic Fields and HI Medium

Chair:  Enrique Vazquez-Semandeni

 

11

1400

1415

Self-gravitational Filament Formation from Shocked Flows

C-3/C. Y. Chen

12

1415

1445

Constraints on Filaments Orientation and B-field directions

I-6: Giles Novak

13

1445

1500

CARMA Observations of B fields in SF filaments

C-4/C. Hull

14

1500

1515

Magnetic Field Structure of the Filamentary Cloud IC5246

C-5/J-W Wang

15

1515

1521

5 Poster Flash

F. Otto, S. Hoq, E. Kaminski, L. CashmanN. Chapman

 

1521

1600

Coffee & Poster Session

 

16

1600

1615

Filamentary IR Dark Clouds *

C-6/Gary Fuller

17

1615

1630

Do Filaments Cross Boundaries?

C-7/Goodman

18

1630

1700

Filaments in HI medium

I-7/J. Peek

19

1700

1705

5 Poster Flash

S. Gibson, S. Clark*, W. Lim, W. Direnzo, A. Plunkett

20

1705

1800

Panel Discussion II: Importance of B-Field? Moderators: Heyer, Z-Y Li

 

Saturday, October 11, 2014

Session III: Filaments and Star Formation

Chair: Zhi-Yun Li

 

21

0830

0900

Star Formation and High Extinction Regions

I-8/Heiderman

22

0900

0930

Cores/proto-stars and filaments

I-9/James di Francesco

23

0930

0950

Tracing Mass Flow in Clustered SF Regions

I-10/R. Friesen

24

0950

1005

A Taxonomy of Substructures in the MonR2 GMC

C-8/R. Gutermuth

25

1005

1035

From Filaments to Stars

I-10/Pudritz

 

1035

1050

Coffee & Poster Session

 

26

1050

1110

Does Accretion Control Filament Evolution?

I-11/Heitsch

27

1110

1140

Filaments and High SF

I-12/J. Tan

28

1140

1146

6 Poster Flash

 

B. Wu, J. Ibanez-Mejia, P. MyersS. Kong, E. Vazquez-Semandeni

29

1146

1230

Panel Discussion III: Theory versus Observations (Moderators: E. Vazquez, Evans)

 

 

1230

1400

Lunch & Poster Session

 

Session IV:  Future Studies

Chair:  Mark Heyer

 

30

1400

1415

HIGAL Survey of the Galactic Plane

C-9/Schisano

31

1415

1430

The Milky Way Skeleton

C-10/C. Zucker

32

1430

1445

Resolved Filaments in N159

C-11/Yasuo Fukui

33

1445

1500

Dense Structures in Molecular Clouds Outside MW

C-12/Adam Leroy

34

1500

1505

5 Poster Flash

S. Mairs, C. Anderson, A. Guzman, A. Nishimura, J. Ott

35

1505

1520

Molecular Clouds Structure in Observations and Simulations

C-13/Testi

36

1520

1535

Spectral Line Mapping with ARGUS on the GBT

C-14/P. Goldsmith

37

1535

1605

Future Observations

I-13/Wootten

38

1605

1610

3 Poster Flash

B. Mason, K. Devaraj & S. Church, R. Maddalena & A. Kobelski

1610 1630 Coffee & Poster Session

39

1630

1730

Panel Discussion IV: Future Directions (Moderators: Andre, SOC)