Program RSS News Feed Twitter Facebook YouTube

by Mark Adams last modified Jul 30, 2014 by Pat Murphy

 

pdf versions are available for the final program and the abstract book

FINAL ORAL PROGRAM


IAU 303: FEEDING AND FEEDBACK IN A NORMAL GALACTIC NUCLEUS


Sunday 29 September 2013

All day VLA and LWA Tour


Monday 30 September 2013


7:30-8:45 am Morning Registration
8:45 am Welcome comments

Session 1: Recent Galactic Center Results and Highlights
Chair: Cornelia Lang (USA)

9:00-9:30 am Overview Talk #1 John Bally (USA): Herschel Views of the Galactic Center (25 + 5 mins)

9:30-10:00 am Overview Talk #2 Susanne Aalto (Sweden): Physical Conditions and Chemistry of Molecular Gas in Galactic Centers (25 + 5 mins)

10:00-10:30 am Overview Talk #3 Fiona Harrison (USA): NuSTAR Results: From the Galactic Center to Local Starbursts (25 + 5 mins)

10:30-11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00-11:30 am Overview Talk #4 Fred Baganoff (USA): X-ray Visionary Project: SgrA* (25 + 5 mins)
11:30-12:00 pm Overview Talk #5 Mathieu de Naurois (France): TeV Observations of GC and Starburst Systems (25 + 5 mins)


12:00-1:30 pm Lunch

Session 2: Global Properties and Dynamics in the Central Molecular Zones of Galactic Nuclei: From Large Scale Studies to the CND

Chairs and Discussion Leader: Masato Tsuboi (Japan)


1:30-1:55 pm Woong-Tae Kim (Korea): Star Formation in Nuclear Rings (20 + 5 minutes)

1:55-2:20 pm Naomi McClure Griffiths (Australia): HI Outflows from the Galactic Center (20 + 5 minutes)

2:20-2:40 pm Deokkeun An (Korea): The Galactic Center: Not an active galactic nucleus (15 + 5 minutes)

2:40-3:00 pm Jay Gallagher (USA): Lessons from Comparisons between the Nuclear Region of the Milky Way and Those in Nearby Spirals (15 + 5 minutes)

3:00-3:15 pm Poster Previews - Session 2 (Part 1)

 

3:15-3:45 pm Coffee Break

3:45-4:05 pm John Lacy (USA): Gas Motions in Inner 2 pc of SgrA West (15+ 5 minutes)

4:05-4:25 pm Nanase Harada (Germany): Molecules in CND (Theory) (15 + 5 minutes)

4:25-4:45 pm Miquel Requena-Torres (Germany): Opening again the debate: the transient nature of the circumnuclear disk (15+5 minutes)

4:45-5:05 pm Thibault Paumard (France): Regularized OSIRIS 3D spectroscopy at the Circumnuclear Disk ionization front (15+5 minutes)

5:05-5:30 pm Discussion (Session 2)

 

6:00-8:00 pm Opening Reception (NM Museum of Art)

 

Tuesday 1 October 2013


Session 3: The Formation and Impact of Massive Stars in the Galactic Center
Chair: Farhad Yusef-Zadeh (USA)


9:00-9:25 am Steve Longmore (UK): Conversion of Gas into Stars in the Galactic Center (20 + 5 minutes)

9:25-9:45 am Jill Rathborne (Australia): ALMA’s view of the initial conditions within a massive protocluster (15 + 5 minutes)

9:45-10:05 am Betsy Mills (USA): Hot Gas, Masers, and Cloud Collisions: The extreme properties of molecular gas at the heart of the Milky Way Galaxy (15 + 5 minutes)

10:05-10:30 am Poster Previews (Sessions 2 + 3)

10:30-11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00-11:25 am Kazushi Sakamoto (Taiwan): The Kinematics and Dynamics of Molecular Gas in Galactic Centers (20 + 5 minutes)

11:25-11:45 am Denise Riquelme Vasquez (Germany): Disk/Halo Interactions: Molecular Clouds in the Galactic Center (15 + 5 minutes)

11:45 -12:05 pm Rei Enokiya (Japan): Large scale and high sensitivity multi line CO surveys toward the Galactic Center (15 + 5 minutes)

12:05-12:30 pm Discussion (Session 3)


12:30 - 2 pm Lunch

Session 4: The Galactic Center Stellar Population
Chair: Sungsoo Kim (Korea)


2:00-2:30 pm Overview Talk #6 Jessica Lu (USA) Young Stars in the Galactic Center (25 + 5 minutes)

2:30-2:50 pm Anja Feldmeier (Germany): The Milky Way Nuclear Star Cluster Beyond 1 pc (15 + 5 minutes)

2:50-3:10 pm Hui Dong (USA): Unveiling the massive stars beyond the three young massive star clusters (15 + 5 minutes)

3:10-3:30 pm Ann-Marie Madigan (USA): On the Origin of Young Stars in the Galactic Center (15 + 5 minutes)

3:30-3:45 pm Poster Previews (Session 4)

 

3:45-4:15 pm Coffee Break

 

4:15-4:35 pm Tobias Fritz (Germany): Nuclear Cluster of the Milky Way (15 + 5 minutes)

4:35-4:55 pm Tuan Do (Canada): Measuring the physical properties of the Milky Way Nuclear Star Cluster with 3D stellar kinematics (15 + 5 minutes)

4:55-5:15 pm Mark Wardle (Australia): Star Formation within 0.5 pc of SgrA* (15 + 5 minutes)

5:15-5:35 pm Andrea Ghez (USA): Probing General Relativity with Short Period Stars at the Galactic Center (15 + 5 minutes)

5:35-6:00 pm Discussion (Session 4)


Wednesday 2 October 2013


Session 5: Astrophysics and Feedback in the SgrA* Environment and in other Galactic Nuclei
Chair and Discussion Leader: Heino Falcke (Germany)

9:00-9:30 am Overview Talk #7 Stefan Gillessen (Germany): Observations of the G2 Cloud at SgrA* (25 + 5 minutes)

9:30-9:50 am Leo Meyer (USA): Keck Observations of G2 and SgrA (15 + 5 minutes)

9:50-10:10 am Andreas Eckart (Germany): The infrared K-band identification of the DSO/G2 source from VLT and Keck data (15 + 5 minutes)

10:10-10:30 am Darryl Haggard (USA): G2 as a Probe of Sgr A*'s Hot Environs: A View from Chandra and JVLA (15 + 5 minutes)

 

10:30-11:00 am Coffee Break

 

11:00-11:25 am Gunther Witzel (USA): IR observations and variability of SgrA* (20 + 5 minutes)

11:25-11:45 pm Banafsheh Shahzamanian (Germany): NIR polarized observations of Sagittarius A* (15 + 5 minutes)

11:45-12:05 pm Kazunori Akiyama (Japan): Long-term monitoring of Sgr A* at 43GHz with VERA and KVN+VERA (15 + 5 minutes)

12:05-12:25 pm Salomé Dibi (Netherlands): Exploring plasma behavior around Sgr A* (15 + 5 minutes)

12:25-12:45 pm Jim Moran (USA): History of High Resolution Imaging of SgrA* (15+5 min)

12:45-1:00 pm Discussion (Session 5)

 

1-2 pm Lunch


Free Afternoon

6 pm Drinks and Banquet (Coyote Café; 132 W Water Street, Santa Fe)


Thursday 3 October 2013

Session 5 (contʼd): Astrophysics and Feedback in the SgrA* Environment and in other Galactic Nuclei
Chair and Discussion Leader: Sera Markoff (Netherlands)


9:00-9:30 am Overview Talk #8 Avery Broderick (Canada): Theoretical Models of SgrA* (25 + 5 minutes)

9:30-9:50 am Jason Dexter (USA): Event Horizon Scale Emission Models of Sgr A* (15 + 5 minutes)

9:50-10:10 am Roman Shcherbakov (USA): Theory of G2 cloud multi-wavelength emission (15 + 5 minutes)

10:10-10:30 am Alessandro Ballone (Germany): Hydrodynamic simulations of a compact source scenario for the Galactic Center cloud G2 (15 + 5 minutes)

10:30-10:45 am Poster Previews - Session 5 (Part 1)

 

10:45-11:15 am Coffee Break

11:15-11:40 am Gabriele Ponti (Germany): Tracers of SgrA*’s Prior Activity (20 + 5 minutes)

11:40-12 noon Maica Clavel (France): The reflection of two past outbursts of Sagittarius A* observed by Chandra during the last decade (15 + 5 minutes)

12:00-12:20 pm Shinya Nakashima (Japan): Discovery of a recombination dominant plasma: a relic of a giant flare of Sgr A*? (15 + 5 minutes)

12:20-12:45 pm Discussion (Session 5)

 

12:45-2:00 pm Lunch


Session 5 (contʼd): Astrophysics and Feedback in the SgrA* Environment and in other Galactic Nuclei
Chair and Discussion Leader – Chris Fragile (USA)


2:00-2:25 pm Thaisa Storchi-Bergmann (Brasil): Feeding versus Feedback in Nearby AGNs (20 + 5 minutes)

2:25-2:45 pm Jun-Hui Zhao (USA)/presenter: Mark Morris (USA): A New Perspective on the Radio Bright Zone at The Galactic Center - Feedback from Nuclear Activity (15 + 5 minutes)

2:45-3:05 pm Mark Morris (USA): Nonthermal Filamentary Radio Features Within 20 pc of the Galactic Center (15 + 5 minutes)

3:05-3:25 pm Jorge Cuadra (Chile): Gas dynamics in the Galactic Centre: clump accretion and outflows (15 + 5 minutes)

3:25-3:45 pm Poster Previews – Session 5 (Part II)

3:45-4:15 pm Coffee Break

3:25-3:45 pm Jerry Ostriker (Princeton): Why are the sleeping giants so quiet? Rotating, inflow/outflow solutions for accreting black holes? (15+5minutes)

4:15-4:35 pm Dan Marrone (USA): The Millimeter-Wavelength Polarization of Sgr A* (15 + 5 minutes)

4:35-4:55 pm Nicolas Barriere (USA): NuSTAR detection of high energy X-ray emission and rapid variability from SgrA* (15 + 5 minutes)

4:55-5:15 pm Joey Neilsen (USA): The 3 Ms Chandra Campaign on Sgr A*: A Census of X-ray Flaring Activity from the Galactic Center (15+5 minutes)

5:15-5:35 pm Discussion (Session 5)


Friday 4 October 2013

Session 6: High Energy and Magnetic Processes, Strong Gravity and Dark Matter in the Galactic Center
Chair and Discussion Leader: Roland Crocker (Australia)


9:00-9:30 am Overview Talk #9 Doug Finkbeiner (USA): Fermi Bubbles and Energetic Activity in the Galactic Center (25 + 5 minutes)

9:30-9:50 am Mateusz Ruszkowski (USA): The Fermi Bubbles: Gamma-ray, Microwave, and Polarization Signatures of Leptonic AGN Jets (15 + 5 minutes)

9:50-10:10 am Brian Lacki (USA): Sturm und Drang: The Turbulent, Magnetic Tempest in the Galactic Center (15 + 5 minutes)

10:10-10:30 am Vladimir Dogiel (Russia): Origin of nonthermal emission from the Fermi bubbles and mechanisms of particle acceleration there (15 + 5 minutes)

10:30-10:45 am Poster Previews (Session 6)

10:45-11:15 am Coffee Break

11:15-11:40 am Timothy Linden (USA): Dark Matter in the Galactic Center (20 + 5 minutes)

11:40-12:00 pm Chris Gordon (UK): Dark Matter and Pulsar Model Constraints from Galactic Center Fermi-LAT Gamma Ray Observations (15 + 5 minutes)

12:00-12:20 pm Alak Ray (India): Mapping the Galactic centre: gravitational wave signals from black holes orbiting Sgr A* using pulsar timing (15 + 5 minutes)

12:20-12:40 pm Miwa Goto (Germany): The cosmic-ray ionization rate in the Central parsec of the Galaxy - how we could deal with 10^4 discrepancy? (15 + 5 minutes)

12:40–1:00 pm Discussion (Session 6)


1:00-2:00 pm Lunch


Session 6: High Energy and Magnetic Processes, Strong Gravity and Dark Matter in the Galactic Center (Contʼd)
Chair and Discussion Leader: Darryl Haggard (USA)


2:00-2:20 pm Andrew Lehmann (Australia): The Galactic Centre molecular cloud G0.13-0.13: a laboratory for understanding cosmic-ray electron acceleration and interactions (15+5 minutes)

2:20-2:40 pm Chuck Hailey (USA): First Results from the NuSTAR "Mini-Survey" of the Galactic Center Region (15 + 5 minutes)

2:40-3:00 pm Geoff Bower (USA): The Galactic Center Pulsar, SGR 1745-29 (15 + 5 minutes)

3:00-3:30 pm Coffee Break

3:30-3:55 pm Shep Doeleman (USA): Science with the Event Horizon Telescope (20 + 5 minutes)

3:55-4:15 pm Daniel Wang (USA): Dissecting X-ray Emitting Gas Around the Center of the Galaxy (15 + 5 minutes)

4:15-4:35 pm Shogo Nishiyama (Japan): The origin of the Galactic center diffuse X-ray emission investigated by near-infrared imaging and polarimetric observations (15 + 5 minutes)

4:35-5:00 pm Discussion (Session 6)

5:00-5:25 pm Mitch Begelman (USA): Symposium Summary (25 minutes)


5:25 pm Closing Remarks

5:30 pm Symposium Adjourned

 

POSTERS

 

Session 2: Global Properties and Dynamics in the Central Molecular Zones of Galactic Nuclei: From Large Scale Studies to the CND

P1 Anna Ciurlo: Study of the Molecular Gas in the Central Parsec of the Galaxy through Regularized 3D Spectroscopy

P2 Pablo García: The Warm ISM in the Sgr A Region: Mid-J CO, Atomic Carbon, Ionized Atomic Carbon, and Ionized Nitrogen Line Observations with the HERSCHEL/HIFI and NANTEN2/SMART Telescopes

P3 Tom R. Geballe: Infrared Diffuse Interstellar Bands and the Carbon Abundance in the Galactic Center

P4 Sungsoo Kim: High-Resolution Simulations of the Formation of the Central Molecular Zone and the Circumnuclear Disk of the Milky Way

P5 David S. Meier: The Nucleus of IC 342 as a Potential Twin of the Galactic Center

P6 Lydia Moser: Sgr A West in the Light of Molecules, Ionized Gas and Dust

P7 Haruka Nagoshi: Radio Continuum and Radio Recombination Line Observations of the Galactic Center Lobe

P8 Jürgen Ott: Shock Structure and Shock Heating in the Galactic Central Molecular Zone

P9 Marc W. Pound: An Interferometric 3mm Spectral Line and Continuum Survey of the Central Molecular Zone

P10 Florent Renaud: Galactic Dynamics Feeding the Galactic Center: a Subparsec Resolution Simulation of the Milky Way

P11 Miguel A. Requena-Torres: Unveiling the Central Molecular Zone with Mopra

P12 Y.Ao/Miguel A. Requena-Torres: The Thermal State of Molecular Clouds in the Galactic Center: Evidence for Nonphoton-driven Heating

P13 Denise Riquelme Vásquez: Unbiased Line Survey in the Galactic Center Molecular Clouds

P14 Subhashis Roy: Density of Warm Ionized Gas near the Galactic Center: Low Radio Frequency Observations

P15 Marc J. Royster: GBT and VLA Investigation of the Ionized Gas towards the Galactic Center with Radio Recombination Lines at 8-9 GHz

P16 Simona Soldi: An X-ray Survey of the Central Molecular Zone: Variability of the Fe K-alpha Emission Line

P17 Kazufumi Torii: Detailed Distributions of the CO J=2-1/J=1-0 Intensity Ratios towards a Large Area of the Central Molecular Zone

P18 Andrew Walsh: Using SPLASH and GASKAP to Map Emission and Absorption of Hydroxyl in the Galactic Centre

P19 Michael W. Werner: SOFIA/HAWC+: Upcoming capability for detailed mapping of the Galactic Center magnetic field

P20 R. Karlsson/Anders Winnberg: Hydroxyl, Water, Ammonia, Carbon Monoxide and Neutral Carbon towards the Sgr A Complex

P21 Jiangshui Zhang: Oxygen Isotope Ratio Studies in Galactic Central Region


Session 3: The Formation and Impact of Massive Stars in the Galactic Center

P22 Joanna Corby: Chemical Differentiation in Sagittarius B2 Revealed by Broad Bandwidth Radio Interferometry

P23 Yanett Contreras: Structure of the Gas in the Central Molecular Zone from MALT90 Observations

P24 Sofia Gallego: Satellite Infall and Mass Deposition on the Galactic Center

P25 Adam Ginsburg: Gas Density within the Central 100 pc

P26 Behrang Jalali: Star Formation in the Vicinity of Sgr A*

P27 Katharine Johnston: The Star-forming Fate of the Galactic Center Cloud G0.253+0.016

P28 Eunbin Kim: Dependence of the Nuclear Star Formation on the Non-Axisymmetric Shape of the Galactic Nucleus

P29 Jihane Moultaka: 3D Mid-infrared View of the Central Parsec

P30 Takeshi Oka: 3 mm Band Line Survey toward the High-Velocity Compact Cloud CO-0.40-0.22

P31 Ylva Pihlström: Methanol Masers in Galactic Center Region Supernova Remnants

P32 Paolo Pilleri: The Evolution of PAHs and Carbonaceous Very Small Grains in Photondominated Regions

P33 Nadeen Sabha: Faint Point Sources and a Bowshock in the Central Parsec: An Infrared View

P34 Marc Schartmann: Young Stellar Disks Formed by the Collision of a Molecular Cloud with a Circumnuclear Disk at the GC

P35 Loránt Sjouwerman: Class I masers in the Galactic Center

P36 Johannes Staguhn: Multicolor radio through submillimeter observations of the Galactic Center region

P37 Tova M. Yoast-Hull: The Galactic Center: A Model for Cosmic Ray Interactions in Starburst Galaxies?

 

Session 4: The Galactic Center Stellar Population

P38 Anna Boehle: New Orbital Analysis of Stars at the Galactic Center Using Speckle Holography and Orbital Priors

P39 Sylvana Yelda: Properties of the Remnant Clockwise Disk of Young Stars in the Galactic Center

P40 Jaroslav Haas: Dynamical Evolution of Dense Star Clusters in Galactic Nuclei

P41 Roman Krivonos: The Arches Cluster Morphology and Spectral Studies with NuSTAR

P42 Devaky Kunneriath: Structure of the NSC of the Milky Way Galaxy

P43 Ryan Lau: SOFIA/FORCAST Observations of the Luminous Blue Variables Located in and near the Quintuplet Cluster

P44 William Lucas: Forming Misaligned Stellar Discs around a Massive Black Hole: Cloud Infall in the Galactic Centre

P45 Francisco Najarro: Metallicity Studies of the Galactic Center: Evidence for a Top-heavy Star Formation History?

P46 Masato Tsuboi: Cloud-Cloud Collision in the Sagittarius B2 Molecular Cloud Complex

 

Session 5: Astrophysics and Feedback in the Sgr A* Environment and in other Galactic Nuclei

P47 Pedro Paulo B. Beaklini: Sgr A* Emission at 7 mm: Variability and Periodicity

P48 Guillaume Belanger: On Detecting Transient Phenomena

P49 Marvin Blank: Viscous Time Lags between Starburst and AGN Activity

P50 Maïca Clavel: New Results from the 2012 NIR / X-ray Observation Campaign on the Sgr A* Flaring Activity

P51 Patrick Crumley: Radio Emission from Bow-shock of G2

P52 Nathalie Degenaar: The Swift Monitoring Campaign of the Galactic Center

P53 P. Chris Fragile: 3D Moving Mesh Simulations of Galactic Center Cloud G2

P54 Vladimir Karas: Effects of Magnetic Field on the Runaway Instability of Relativistic Accretion Tori Near a Rotating Black Hole

P55 Karl Kosack: The Unidentified Galactic Center VHE Gamma-ray Source and its Light-curve during Chandra Sgr A* Flares

P56 Devaky Kunneriath: Multiple Accretion Events as a Trigger for Sagittarius A* Activity

P57 Zhiyuan Li: Evidence for A Parsec-scale Jet from The Galactic Center Black Hole: Interaction with Local Gas

P58 Atsushi Miyazaki: Search for Time Lag in Intra-day Variability of Sgr A*

P59 Masayoshi Nobukawa: The Past Millennium History of Sagittarius A* Deciphered by X-ray Reflection Nebulae

P60 Kristina Nyland: Detection of a High Brightness Temperature Radio Core in the AGN-Driven Molecular Outflow Candidate NGC 1266

P61 Thibaut Paumard: Science with GRAVITY, the NIR Interferometric Imager

P62 Marc Schartmann: Hydrodynamical Simulations of G2 Interpreted as a Diffuse Gas Cloud

P63 Loránt Sjouwerman: NRAO VLA service Monitoring Observations of the Interaction between Sgr A* and G2

P64 Shunya Takekawa: Flux Monitoring Observations of Sgr A* at 8 GHz and 2 GHz with the NICT Kashima-Koganei VLBI System

P65 Virginia Trimble: The Galactic Center from Herschel (William) to Sgr A*

P66 Sascha Trippe: Interferometric Monitoring of Sagittarius A* with KVN, VERA, and GMVA

P67 Masato Tsuboi: Daily Monitor of Sgr A* at 22 GHz with the Japanese VLBI Network

P68 Takahiro Tsutsumi: Characteristics of Millimeter Variability of Sgr A*

 

Session 6: High Energy and Magnetic Processes, Strong Gravity and Dark Matter in the Galactic Center

P69 Wladimir Banda-Barragan: MHD Simulations of Shocks Interacting with Non-Uniform Clouds: Application to the Galactic Centre Non-Thermal Radio Filaments

P70 Roland Crocker: The Implications of the Giant Magnetised Outflows from the Centre of the Milky Way

P71 Ernst A. Dorfi: High-energy Particles from SN-explosions near the Galactic Center

P72 Namir Kassim: A New Era for Low Frequency Galactic Center Transient Monitoring

P73 Cornelia Lang: The Nature and Origin of the Galactic Center Radio Arc: A VLA Faraday Study

P74 Resha Parajuli: Black Holes and Galaxy Co-evolution: Milky Way in Context

P75 Matthew Rickert: MHz Radio Continuum Observations of the Inner 13 x 7 degrees of the Galactic Center

P76 Simona Soldi: A new Very Faint X-ray Transient in the Galactic Centre

P77 Meng Su: Multi-wavelength Observations of Fermi Bubbles and Evidence for Large-scale Gamma-ray Jets from Fermi-LAT

P78 Greg B. Taylor: Observing the Galactic Center with LWA1

P79 Al Wootten: ALMA Fast Dump Observations of the Transient Radio Magnetar J1745-2900

 

Late Posters

(numbering does not reflect the one in the abstract book - some posters have occupid unused spaces)

P50 Guillaume Trap: Thermonuclear Bursts from AXJ1745.6-2901

P66 Sarah Kendrew: All Quiet on the Western Front? New Evidence for massive star formation in Sgr C

P77 Riley Connors: Radiatively Inefficient Accretion in Short-Period Low Mass X-ray Binaries (LMXBs)

P82 Xing Lu: SMA Observations towards Massive Molecular Clouds in the Central Molecular Zone